Spectacled owls are the largest tropical owl species. They are characterised by “spectacles” made of white feathers around their eyes and throat. The rest of their plumage is dark brown except for a creamy coloured breast and abdomen.
These owls live near to water in the tropical forests of Central and South America. They are mostly a nocturnal species hiding low in the foliage to prevent detection. Males and females have different calls. The male call sounds like a hammer hitting a hollow tree that gets progressively quieter. Females have a screech call that is mainly used to attract males during the breeding season.
Breeding occurs at the start of the wet season. Nests are built inside tree cavities where the female lays two eggs. Spectacled owls are a monogamous species, forming long term pairs, and will share the parenting of the owlets. It is usual for only one chick to survive. It will leave the nest at five to six weeks of age but is still unable to fly at this point. Owlets remain with their parents for the first year of their life.
The majority of the spectacled owl diet is made up of mice and insects. They are fast hunters swooping down onto prey before quickly returning to their perch. Insects are plucked directly off vegetation. They will also take larger mammals such as bats and possums.
Population numbers of spectacled owls in the wild remain high. They are classed as Least Concern by the IUCN and appear to have no immediate threats. As with any rainforest species, habitat loss will have some impact on populations especially if prey species are heavily affected.
Conservation Status: Least Concern
Distribution: Central America, Northern South America
Habitat: Tropical Forest
Diet: Insects, Small Amphibians, Small Mammals, Small Rodents
Height: 43 – 46cm
Weight: 450 – 900g
No. of young: 1 – 2
Life Span: 35 years
SUPPORT OUR ANIMALS
If you're looking for an alternative way to donate to Twycross Zoo, you can help support our animals and our zoo keepers by purchasing something from our Amazon Wishlist!
Updated regularly by our zoo keepers, the items on the list help to provide enrichment for our animals and keep their habitats well maintained.
Every donation helps us as a conservation charity.