New Chimpanzee Habitat coming in 2018!
Immerse yourself into the curious world of Chimpanzees as you’re transported to the Jungle in their brand-new habitat here at Twycross Zoo!
Coming soon in 2018, explore the winding paths of their enclosure and watch all 18 chimps at touching distance thunder from your side and over your head!
The troop will live in a huge indoor habitat spanning three stories high with outdoor climbing frames purposely designed to be similar to a wild environment. Peer over the glass-free walls and watch our Chimps natural behaviours and characters unfold even more!
Find out more about our new Chimpanzee Habitat from Twycross Zoo’s CEO – Sharon Redrobe OBE, Deputy Team Leader for Great Apes – Lainy Miller and Veterinary Services Manager – Dr Matyas Liptovzsky in our #ChimpChat videos below:
Chimpanzees are part of the great ape family and are most closely related to the bonobo (Pan paniscus). They are well built with black or dark brown hair and usually walk on all fours. They are excellent climbers!
Chimps live in groups controlled by one dominant male. There is a strict hierarchy and male-male bonds are a very important part of this, because males stay in their birth group. Females move to another group when they mature. Chimpanzees are very social and have a complicated range of communication types, including: hoots, pants, screams, body language, grooming and facial expressions!
The dominant male will mate every fertile female in the group, but there will also be sneaky matings between other individuals when he is not around. Babies completely rely on their mother for two years, until they start interacting with the rest of the group. Juveniles are independent at the age of four and sexually mature at six to eight years old.
They forage in family groups for most of the day collecting a huge variety of leaves, fruit, flowers and pith. The males will also form organised hunting parties to hunt for meat. Chimpanzees will eat any animal smaller than themselves from insects to frogs, birds and small monkeys and can use simple tools to access hard to get food.
Chimpanzees are under threat from hunting for bush meat, the pet trade and are able to catch human diseases. They are also losing their homes. Human use of their rainforest habitat includes farming, logging and mining.
- Conservation Status: Endangered
- Distribution: Central Africa, Western Africa
- Habitat: Tropical Forest
- Diet: Animals, Fruit, Invertebrates, Leaves
- Height: 1m – 1.7m
- Weight: 35kg – 70kg
- Gestation: 8 months
- No. of young: 1 – 2
- Life Span: 40 – 50 years