Red titi monkey
Red titi monkeys are New World monkeys, a term describing monkeys from South and Central America. Red titi monkeys have coarse fur which varies in colour across the body. Their undersides and the sides of the face are red, their backs are a darker brown and they have a white band across the brow.
These monkeys are territorial and occupy a home range of 150-3,000 hectares. However, the area travelled in a single day is significantly smaller at between 50-150 hectares. Red titi monkeys have a very good sense of smell and scent communication is important for greeting and mating. There are also visual displays, particularly when angry. These include; body swaying, tail lashing, bared teeth, arched back and looking away. The group consists of a bonded, monogamous pair with their offspring.
Up to 75% of the red titi monkeys diet is fruit, but they also eat leaves, seeds and insects. Females eat more insects when nursing offspring as their protein requirements increase. Insects are the best source available. They prefer to search for their food in the lower parts of the rainforest canopy.
The red titi monkey is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN because they appear to have no known threats. This is because they inhabit particularly remote, inaccessible forest and rarely come down to the ground. They are also tolerant of disturbed forest which makes the species more resilient to human contact with their habitat. They face natural threats from birds of prey who target red titi monkeys as food.
Conservation Status: Least Concern
Distribution: Brazil, Colombia, Peru
Habitat: Tropical Forest
Diet: Fruit, Insects, Leaves, Seeds
Height: 30 – 36cm
Weight: 1.6 – 1.8kg
Gestation: 128 days
No. of young: 1
Life Span: Unknown
SUPPORT OUR ANIMALS
If you're looking for an alternative way to donate to Twycross Zoo, you can help support our animals and our zoo keepers by purchasing something from our Amazon Wishlist!
Updated regularly by our zoo keepers, the items on the list help to provide enrichment for our animals and keep their habitats well maintained.
Every donation helps us as a conservation charity.